Re: Does entity integrity imply entity identity?

From: Bob Badour <>
Date: Wed, 05 Aug 2009 11:15:40 -0300
Message-ID: <4a799414$0$23781$>

Mr. Scott wrote:
> "Bob Badour" <> wrote in message
> news:4a784836$0$23766$

>>Mr. Scott wrote:
>>>>The entity integrity rule is generally presented as a subrule under 
>>>>Codd's rule 10.
>>I don't know why you would say that when the description of the so-called 
>>"entity integrity" basically restates Rule 2 verbatim.

> I don't think that's true. Although the entity integrity rule implies the
> guaranteed access rule, the guaranteed access rule doesn't imply the entity
> integrity rule. The guaranteed access rule doesn't say anything at all
> about nulls.

As Martha would say: This is a good thing. Null was a bad idea in the first place. Received on Wed Aug 05 2009 - 16:15:40 CEST

Original text of this message