Oracle FAQ Your Portal to the Oracle Knowledge Grid
HOME | ASK QUESTION | ADD INFO | SEARCH | E-MAIL US
 

Home -> Community -> Usenet -> comp.databases.theory -> linear syntax?

linear syntax?

From: paul c <toledobythesea_at_oohay.ac>
Date: Thu, 22 Jun 2006 14:56:43 GMT
Message-ID: <Lcymg.78941$IK3.27278@pd7tw1no>


The wikipedia article on Codd's Twelve Rules (looks like a Baker's Dozen   to me, maybe one is allowed to ignore any single one of them!) says:

Rule 5: The comprehensive data sublanguage rule:

  The system must support at least one relational language that

   (a) Has a linear syntax ...

What did he mean by linear syntax? Does it have something to do with relational closure?

p Received on Thu Jun 22 2006 - 09:56:43 CDT

Original text of this message

HOME | ASK QUESTION | ADD INFO | SEARCH | E-MAIL US