Re: normalization question

From: toby <toby_at_telegraphics.com.au>
Date: Thu, 30 Apr 2009 18:49:32 -0700 (PDT)
Message-ID: <cb8ca662-9848-4872-8377-c7c8f0c58eba_at_y6g2000prf.googlegroups.com>



On Apr 29, 10:44 pm, "Brian Selzer" <br..._at_selzer-software.com> wrote:
> > "toby" <t..._at_telegraphics.com.au> wrote in message
> >news:a58ad58a-c46b-45e2-9f39-b5082b78a73e_at_z16g2000prd.googlegroups.com...
> > On Apr 28, 5:10 am, "Matko" <mkl..._at_foi.hr> wrote:
> > > ItemID can't be primary key because its value in every entry is not
> > > unique
> > > ;)
>
> > Are you sure? It seems to me that this would correspond to the
> > constraint that an item can be in only one box.
>
> Where did you come up with that requirement?  Rule 3 states that items can
> be sent once from /each/ vendor to /each/ customer, not once from /any one/
> vendor to /any one/ customer.  This means that item1 could be sent in a box
> from vendor1 to customer1 and that item1 could be sent in a different box
> from vendor1 to customer2.

Then I misunderstood...

>
>
>
>
>
> > > Matko
>
> > > "toby" <t..._at_telegraphics.com.au> wrote in message
>
> > >news:9537eaf6-4d8a-46a4-a248-b625465034c7_at_y6g2000prf.googlegroups.com...
> > > On Apr 27, 4:11 pm, myotheraccount <levt..._at_yahoo.com> wrote:
>
> > > > That's similar to my first proposed solution, but, like that solution,
> > > > does not enforce rule #3. For example:
> > > > R1
> > > > BoxID, CustomerID, VendorID
> > > > 1, 1, 1
> > > > 2, 1, 1
>
> > > > R2
> > > > BoxID, ItemID
> > > > 1, 1
> > > > 2, 1
>
> > > > The keys will allow this, but it violates Rule #3
>
> > > What if the key on R2 is {ItemID} alone?
Received on Thu Apr 30 2009 - 20:49:32 CDT

Original text of this message