Oracle FAQ Your Portal to the Oracle Knowledge Grid
HOME | ASK QUESTION | ADD INFO | SEARCH | E-MAIL US
 

Home -> Community -> Usenet -> comp.databases.theory -> Re: Which normal form is this violating?

Re: Which normal form is this violating?

From: <MSherrill_at_compuserve.com>
Date: Wed, 01 May 2002 18:05:39 GMT
Message-ID: <3cd00586.94701763@news.compuserve.com>


On Fri, 26 Apr 2002 19:19:22 +0100, paul.vernon_at_ukk.ibmm.comm wrote:

>Does the theory really say that you are
>not allowed two relations in a relational database that differ only by
>name?

Date refers to this issue as "The Principle of Orthogonal Design" in his 7th edition. See chapter 12.

-- 
Mike Sherrill
Information Management Systems
Received on Wed May 01 2002 - 13:05:39 CDT

Original text of this message

HOME | ASK QUESTION | ADD INFO | SEARCH | E-MAIL US