Oracle FAQ Your Portal to the Oracle Knowledge Grid
HOME | ASK QUESTION | ADD INFO | SEARCH | E-MAIL US
 

Home -> Community -> Usenet -> comp.databases.theory -> Call for Participation and Advanced Program

Call for Participation and Advanced Program

From: Dr. Robert F. Erbacher <erbacher_at_cs.albany.edu>
Date: Tue, 05 Dec 2000 11:52:06 -0500
Message-ID: <3A2D1D36.DCF98558@cs.albany.edu>

              Visual Data Exploration and Analysis 2001
             Call for Participation and Advanced Program
               San Jose Convention Center, San Jose CA
                         January 22-23, 2001
       http://spie.org/web/meetings/calls/pw01/confs/EI12.html
                        erbacher_at_cs.albany.edu
Chairs:
     Robert Erbacher, Computer Science Department, University at
     Albany - SUNY
     Philip Chen, Future, Inc.
     Matti Gröhn, Helsinki University of Technology
     Jonathan C. Roberts, Computing Laboratory, University of Kent at
     Canterbury
     Craig M. Wittenbrink, Visual Computing Dept., Hewlett Packard
     Laboratories
Program Committee:
     Katy Boerner (Indiana University),  U. Brinkschulte  (University
     of  Karlsruhe), L.  Eric Greenwade  (Idaho National  Engineering
     Lab),  Ing.  Hans-George  Pagendarm  (German Aerospace  Research
     Establishment), Alex Pang (University of California-Santa Cruz),
     Chris Shaw (University of Regina), J. Edward Swan II (The  Naval
     Research Laboratory), Pak Chung Wong (Pacific Northwest National
     Lab), Yingcai Xiao (The University of Akron)
                         Monday, January 22, 2001
Session 1: Virtual Reality
     Session Chair: Robert F. Erbacher
8:30                                                                 
     Environment Maps Based Realtime Architectural Walkthroughs,
     Seung Taek Ryoo and Kyung Hyun Yoon
8:50                                                                 
     From CAD to VR in Civil Engineering Education, Gerardo Silva Ch.
9:10                                                                 
     A Single Image-based On-line Camera Calibration and VE Modelling
     Method for Teleoperation via The Internet, Jiacheng Tan
9:30                                                                 
     A Context Based Approach to Virtual Reality, Manumaya Uniyal
9:50                                                                 
     Some Aspects of Role of Audio in Immersive Visualization, Matti
     Gröhn, Tapio Lokki, Lauri Savioja, and Tapio Takala
Coffee Break 10:10-10:30
Session 2: Flow Visualization
     Session Chair: Matti Gröhn
10:30                                                                
     (Invited Talk) Internet-based, Out-of-core Flow Visualization,
     John Tourtellott and Gene Greger
11:10                                                                
     Scientifically Visualizing Large Economic Flows, Tom Shea
11:30                                                                
     A pixel-oriented visualization technique for exploration of
     data-flow:  Application  to  the  analysis of  binary files  and
     genomic  sequences,  Alain  Giron,  Patrick Deschavanne,  Andrew
     Todd-Pokropek, and Bernard Fertil
11:50                                                                
     On Animating 2D Velocity Fields, David Kao and Alex Pang
Lunch Break 12:10-1:50
Session 3: Volume Visualization
     Session Chair: Philip Chen
1:50                                                                 
     Visual Clustering of Image Search Results, Trystan Upstill,
     Rajehndra Nagappan, and Nick Craswell
2:10                                                                 
     Visualizing Membership in Multiple Clusters after Fuzzy C-Means
     Clustering, Julie A. Dickerson and Dianne Cook
Session 4: Clustering
     Session Chair: Craig Wittenbrink
2:30                                                                 
     Data Dependent Normal Vector Quantisation using Simulated
     Annealing, Peer-Timo Bremer, Oliver Kreylos, and Bernd Hamann
2:50                                                                 
     Visualization of Hologram Reconstruction, Matthias Koenig,
     Oliver Deussen, Volker Padur, and Thomas Strothotte
Coffee Break 3:10-3:30

Session 5: Isosurfaces

     Session Chair: Jonathan Roberts
3:30                                                                 
     Constructing Isosurfaces in a Localized Fashion Using an
     Underlying Octree Data Structure, Dmitriy Pinskiy, Eric Brugger,
     Sean Ahern, and Bernd Hamann
3:50                                                                 
     Metrics and Visualization Tools for Surface Mesh Comparison,
     Alex Pang and Laixin Zhou
4:10                                                                 
     Layer Data Organization for Visualizing Unstructured-grid Data,
     Kwan-Liu Ma, Gheni Abla, and Eric Lum
4:30                                                                 
     Visualization of Adaptive Mesh Refinement Data, Gunther H.
     Weber,  Kenneth  I.  Joy,  Hans  Hagen, Bernd  Hamann, Terry  J.
     Ligocki, Kwan-Liu Ma, and John Shalf
Session 6: Software Visualization
     Session Chair: Philip Chen
4:50                                                                 
     Visual Information; Amplifying and Foraging, Claire Knight and
     Malcolm Munro
5:10                                                                 
     Automatic Rendering of Running Programs, Mihail E Tudoreanu and
     Eileen Kraemer
                      Tuesday, January 23, 2001
8:30-9:15 Plenary Talk
Session 7: Multivariate Data Visualization
     Session Chair: Matti Gröhn
9:50                                                                 
     A Compositional Model for Multidimensional Data Visualisation,
     Rajehndra Nagappan
10:10                                                                
     A Method for Visualization of Multivariate Data in a Lower
     Dimension, Boris Igelnik

Coffee Break 10:30-11:00
Session 8: Visualization Environments
     Session Chair: Craig Wittenbrink
11:00                                                                
     Use of Natural Sounds and Metaphors for Data Perceptualization,
     Suresh  K.  Lodha, Doug  Whitmore, Ellen  Venable, David  Marsh,
     Nguyet Manh, and Caset Robinson
11:20                                                                
     Computational Approach for Three-dimensional Analysis of Time
     Series Space Physics Data, Joey Mukherjee
11:40                                                                
     Visual-Spatial Exploration of Thematic Spaces: A Comparative
     Study of Three Visualisation Models, Timothy Cribbin and Chaomei
     Chen

Lunch/Exhibit Break Noon-1:30
Session 9: Visualization Techniques
     Session Chair: Jonathan Roberts
1:30                                                                 
(Invited Talk) Visualization of Vector and Tensor Fields and Quantitative Comparisons, Bert Hesselink
2:10                                                                 
     Visual Behavior Characterization for Intrusion and Misuse
     Detection, Robert F. Erbacher and Deborah Frincke
2:30                                                                 
     Rule-based Database Visualization, Yingcai Xiao and Ping Yi
2:50                                                                 
     Marketing Basket Analysis Visualization Using A Spherical
     Surface, Ming C.  Hao, Umeshway  Dayal, Meichun  Hsu, and  Tomas
     Sprenger

Coffee Break 3:10-3:40
Session 10: Tools and Applications
     Session Chair: Robert F. Erbacher
3:40                                                                 
     NVIS: An Interactive Visualization Tool For Neural Networks,
     Matthew J. Streeter, Matthew O. Ward, and Sergio A. Alvarez
4:00                                                                 
     Development of software tools for visualization of High Energy
     and  Nuclear  Physics,  Michael  McGuigan,  Gordon  Smith,  John
     Spiletic, Ron Longacre, Jim Thomas, and William Zajc
4:20                                                                 
     Navigating Space by Drawing, Chris Hartman and Bill Brody
4:40                                                                 
     Qviz: A Framework for Querying and Visualizing Data, T. Alan
     Keahey, Patrick McCormick, James Ahrens, and Katarzyna Keahey
5:00                                                                 
     Nvision: A multilinear storyboarding visualisation system, Greg
     Giannis
                           Call For Papers
     Extended abstracts for the SPIE conference  on Visual  Data
     Exploration  and  Analysis 2002 will be due June 30,  2001.
     Contact  Dr.  Erbacher at  erbacher_at_cs.albany.edu for  more
     information as it becomes available.
Received on Tue Dec 05 2000 - 10:52:06 CST

Original text of this message

HOME | ASK QUESTION | ADD INFO | SEARCH | E-MAIL US