Re: "Write once-Read many" table ?

From: <xhoster_at_gmail.com>
Date: 03 Mar 2008 17:34:49 GMT
Message-ID: <20080303123450.663$Uz@newsreader.com>


jm.scheiwiler_at_gmail.com wrote:
> On Feb 28, 2:46 pm, Mladen Gogala <mgog..._at_yahoo.com> wrote:
> > On Thu, 28 Feb 2008 03:17:19 -0800, jm.scheiwiler wrote:
> > >> You have to trust your DBA. That's the bottom line.
> >
> > >> --http://mgogala.freehostia.com
> >
> > > The thing is, I am the dba.
> > > I trust myself but that's not enough
> >
> > So, who else, besides you, can do grants & revokes?
> >
> > --
> > Mladen Gogalahttp://mgogala.freehostia.com
>
> In fact, business management want to be sure that a line inserted will
> never be changed, by anyone.
> They would like a feature to ensure that.
> Something that would be guaranteed by construction in the database,
> guaranteed by oracle ...
>
> I ask the question on their behalf.

Do you think you will be obtain an guarantee from Oracle by posting to Usenet?

Xho

-- 
-------------------- http://NewsReader.Com/ --------------------
The costs of publication of this article were defrayed in part by the
payment of page charges. This article must therefore be hereby marked
advertisement in accordance with 18 U.S.C. Section 1734 solely to indicate
this fact.
Received on Mon Mar 03 2008 - 11:34:49 CST

Original text of this message