Oracle FAQ Your Portal to the Oracle Knowledge Grid
HOME | ASK QUESTION | ADD INFO | SEARCH | E-MAIL US
 

Home -> Community -> Usenet -> c.d.o.server -> Re: orace sql query

Re: orace sql query

From: DA Morgan <damorgan_at_psoug.org>
Date: Sat, 23 Jun 2007 14:47:50 -0700
Message-ID: <1182635267.774001@bubbleator.drizzle.com>


Frank van Bortel wrote:
> -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
> Hash: SHA1
>
> DA Morgan wrote:

>> Please send me the link to the document in question. Thanks.

> That wasn't hard: chapter 28 of the concepts guide, on
> data integrity, of V8.1.5.
>
> In the 10G Release 1 version, it's chapter 21:
> http://download-uk.oracle.com/docs/cd/B14117_01/server.101/b10743/data_int.htm#sthref3036
>
> You owe me a cup of coffee
>
> - --
> Regards,
> Frank van Bortel

I've reported this to the folks that write the docs. I'll post the response I get if it clarifies the matter. Or, maybe, Tom Kyte will respond and correct me if I have misunderstood what I read.

-- 
Daniel A. Morgan
University of Washington
damorgan_at_x.washington.edu (replace x with u to respond)
Puget Sound Oracle Users Group
www.psoug.org
Received on Sat Jun 23 2007 - 16:47:50 CDT

Original text of this message

HOME | ASK QUESTION | ADD INFO | SEARCH | E-MAIL US