RE: ORA-01555 seems bogus

From: Mark W. Farnham <>
Date: Sun, 7 Feb 2010 12:20:28 -0500
Message-ID: <>

What is updating the 3100 row table? What is the commit frequency? Is something doing an uncommitted update, a wait, and then a rollback? Does the frequency occurrence of the 1555 plausibly overlap with rollbacks? I haven't checked yet, does dba_tab_modifications get hit only on commit? I'm afraid I don't have your version handy to test.

The test of course could be very simple, just create a junk table, put a row in and commit, check dba_tab_modifications, update with no commit, check dba_tab_modifications from another session, rollback, check dba_tab_modifications again. Maybe the test could be even simpler but I didn't have time to think it through much.

Good luck,


-----Original Message-----
From: [] On Behalf Of Herring Dave - dherri
Sent: Saturday, February 06, 2010 10:10 PM To:
Subject: ORA-01555 seems bogus

Folks, I've got a curious situation where we're getting regular ORA-01555 errors yet they don't seem correct. First a few things on the set up:

  • 4-node RAC (+ 4-node RAC DG)
  • RHEL 8 x 64GB servers

The query returned in the error is doing a full scan of a 3,100 row table, which takes less than 1 sec to complete. I've tried the same query repeatedly and it always takes less than one second, even when trying it while ORA-01555 errors are being returned saying that query is failing elsewhere. The query is run 10,000+ times per day, always run from the same node.

The ORA-01555 error lists this query as having a duration of around 12,000 seconds each time, which from what I can tell is impossible. Again, it's a 3,100 row table, no parallelism, 1 index (which isn't used by this query). I checked LAST_ANALYZED and the table hasn't been analyzed in 4 days. I checked DBA_TAB_MODIFICATIONS and it's had around 200 DML's since it was analyzed, but the last of which was 2 days ago.

So is Oracle returning the wrong query? Is the ORA-01555 bogus? Checking GV$UNDOSTAT, SSOLDERRCNT matches the # of ORA-01555 we're seeing (87 today, all the same query). All instances have the same UNDO_RETENTION (3600) and similarly sized undo tablespaces.

Any clues how to catch the trouble making queries?

Dave Herring  | DBA, Global Technology Services A c x i o m C o r p o r a t i o n
630-944-4762 office | 630-430-5988 cell | 630-944-4989 fax 1501 Opus Pl | Downers Grove, IL, 60515 | U.S.A. | Service Desk: 888-243-4566,,

The information contained in this communication is confidential, is intended only for the use of the recipient named above, and may be legally privileged.

If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited.

If you have received this communication in error, please resend this communication to the sender and delete the original message or any copy of it from your computer system.

Thank You.


Received on Sun Feb 07 2010 - 11:20:28 CST

Original text of this message