Home » SQL & PL/SQL » SQL & PL/SQL » Multi Dimensional Array
icon9.gif  Multi Dimensional Array [message #293155] Fri, 11 January 2008 00:48 Go to next message
swamitvk
Messages: 14
Registered: November 2007
Junior Member

Hi

Is it possible to create Multi Dimensional Array

using Pl/Sql? If is it possible, Would you please give

me the syntax for that.


Regards

swami

Re: Multi Dimensional Array [message #293161 is a reply to message #293155] Fri, 11 January 2008 01:00 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Michel Cadot
Messages: 64139
Registered: March 2007
Location: Nanterre, France, http://...
Senior Member
Account Moderator
It is not directy possible, you have to create array of array.

PL/SQL User's Guide and Reference
Chapter 5 Using PL/SQL Collections and Records
Section Using Multilevel Collections

Regards
Michel
Re: Multi Dimensional Array [message #293193 is a reply to message #293161] Fri, 11 January 2008 02:54 Go to previous messageGo to next message
swamitvk
Messages: 14
Registered: November 2007
Junior Member

Hi

Thank you Michel.


Regards

Swami
Re: Multi Dimensional Array [message #293211 is a reply to message #293155] Fri, 11 January 2008 03:57 Go to previous messageGo to next message
boukerker
Messages: 11
Registered: January 2008
Location: Paris
Junior Member
a solution
create a one dimension array
TYPE array_type IS TABLE OF NUMBER INDEX BY binary_integer ;
ane create another type
TYPE array_array_type IS TABLE OF array_type INDEX BY binary_integer;
Regards
Boukerker


[Updated on: Fri, 11 January 2008 04:34]

Report message to a moderator

Re: Multi Dimensional Array [message #293217 is a reply to message #293211] Fri, 11 January 2008 04:02 Go to previous message
Michel Cadot
Messages: 64139
Registered: March 2007
Location: Nanterre, France, http://...
Senior Member
Account Moderator
Is this not what I answered?
Is this not what I pointed to with the link in my post?

Nex time, please read and follow OraFAQ Forum Guide, especially "How to format your post?" section.
Make sure that lines of code do not exceed 80 characters when you format. Use the "Preview Message" button to verify.
But I already told this in your previous post, so now DO IT.

Regards
Michel

[Updated on: Fri, 11 January 2008 04:03]

Report message to a moderator

Previous Topic: query help
Next Topic: creating table in remote database
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Thu Dec 08 06:39:04 CST 2016

Total time taken to generate the page: 0.09479 seconds