Home » SQL & PL/SQL » SQL & PL/SQL » prior clause confusion
prior clause confusion [message #252571] Thu, 19 July 2007 03:30 Go to next message
orafacjublu
Messages: 95
Registered: May 2006
Location: KOLKATA
Member
Can anyone tell me what does prior clause signifies when written in select list rather than with connect by clause in a sql querry .I am confused with prior and connect by clause???
Re: prior clause confusion [message #252575 is a reply to message #252571] Thu, 19 July 2007 03:41 Go to previous message
Michel Cadot
Messages: 64444
Registered: March 2007
Location: Nanterre, France, http://...
Senior Member
Account Moderator
Database SQL Reference
Chapter 4 Operators
Section Hierarchical Query Operators

Quote:
evaluates the immediately following expression for the parent row of the current row in a hierarchical query.

Quote:
PRIOR causes Oracle to use the value of the parent row in the column.


Read Chapter 9 SQL Queries and Subqueries, section Hierarchical Queries
It explains all these points.

Regards
Michel
Previous Topic: datatype INTEGER to datatype DATE
Next Topic: Inner Join - foreign keys are in a range
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Wed Feb 22 14:24:42 CST 2017

Total time taken to generate the page: 0.12143 seconds