Home » Other » Suggestions & Feedback » Quoting from Metalink
Quoting from Metalink [message #231848] Wed, 18 April 2007 10:21 Go to next message
Frank Naude
Messages: 4502
Registered: April 1998
Senior Member
With reference to http://www.orafaq.com/forum/.?t=rview&th=59397 -
OraFAQ Forum
Never ever post a Metalink note content.
This is a violation of copyright and of your Oracle license.


As far as I understand one may quote copyrighted work (fair use only!) as long as the source is properly credited -
Sections 106 and 106A of US copyright law
the fair use of a copyrighted work ... for purposes such as criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching, ... scholarship, or research, is not an infringement of copyright.


Also, I'm not aware of this being part of the Oracle license agreement.

Any other thoughts on this?
Re: Quoting from Metalink [message #231851 is a reply to message #231848] Wed, 18 April 2007 10:35 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Mahesh Rajendran
Messages: 10672
Registered: March 2002
Location: oracleDocoVille
Senior Member
Account Moderator
Frank,
Specific metalink notes are intended only for customers (who ***pay*** for that).
Posting the whole notes violates the use of metalink support site.
All the rest you quote are true.
Regards
Re: Quoting from Metalink [message #231854 is a reply to message #231851] Wed, 18 April 2007 11:02 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Frank Naude
Messages: 4502
Registered: April 1998
Senior Member
As far as I understand is the fact that people pay for it irrelevant. If I publish a novel, people will buy to read it. However, that doesn't prevent anyone from quoting a paragraph or two from the book for fair use. Quoting a substantial part if it, on the other hand, will land you in jail!
Re: Quoting from Metalink [message #231857 is a reply to message #231848] Wed, 18 April 2007 11:27 Go to previous messageGo to next message
BlackSwan
Messages: 25036
Registered: January 2009
Location: SoCal
Senior Member
IANAL & IMO,
I think each NOTE is a separate "publication"; as in novel, article, book, etc.
If so, the copying the whole NOTE is analogous to reproducing a whole book & is not "fair use".
Those folks who Oracle wants to grant access to these NOTES already have access.
Those folks who want to benefit from what Oracle has published should pay Oracle for their own access.

We should keep this forum clear of any possible legal entanglements.
Re: Quoting from Metalink [message #231864 is a reply to message #231857] Wed, 18 April 2007 12:10 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Frank
Messages: 7880
Registered: March 2000
Senior Member
Difficult.
If you see the note as a publication (with which I agree), you would be allowed to make a summary, and tell people the soltution mentioned in it, as long as you do not copy it verbatim.
It is not prohibited to tell people what a book is about or what the plot is, is it?
Then again, it feels like it is against the idea of Metalink. Maybe not to the letter of the agreement, but against its intention..

[Updated on: Wed, 18 April 2007 12:11]

Report message to a moderator

Re: Quoting from Metalink [message #231924 is a reply to message #231864] Wed, 18 April 2007 20:13 Go to previous messageGo to next message
djmartin
Messages: 10180
Registered: March 2005
Location: Canberra ACT Australia
Senior Member
Account Moderator
I typically use a reference like http://www.orafaq.com/forum/m/205002/67467/?srch=metalink+david#msg_205002 or http://www.orafaq.com/forum/m/187436/67467/?srch=metalink+david#msg_187436

I have also paraphrased the answer in my responses. I don't believe that the knowledge is copy-written. Its the words that are used to convey the knowledge that are copy-written.

David
Re: Quoting from Metalink [message #232025 is a reply to message #231924] Thu, 19 April 2007 02:16 Go to previous messageGo to next message
tahpush
Messages: 961
Registered: August 2006
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Senior Member

This is very tricky since the copyright law differs quite a bit if you compare the "countries of Europe" and the states.

Since this law is very generous here in Sweden, you can email your answers to me, and I post them. Razz Razz

[Updated on: Thu, 19 April 2007 02:16]

Report message to a moderator

Re: Quoting from Metalink [message #235943 is a reply to message #231848] Tue, 08 May 2007 08:34 Go to previous message
Michel Cadot
Messages: 64103
Registered: March 2007
Location: Nanterre, France, http://...
Senior Member
Account Moderator
Metalink term of use states it clearly:
Quote:
Unless specifically provided in your licensing or distribution agreement with Oracle, the Materials may not be used to provide services for or to third parties and may not be shared with or accessed by third parties.

Regards
Michel
Previous Topic: Downtime - dead power supply
Next Topic: Editing subject line (edited)
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Sun Dec 04 06:48:19 CST 2016

Total time taken to generate the page: 0.09112 seconds