Home » Server Options » Replication » Replication View
Replication View [message #75467] Wed, 18 February 2004 12:37 Go to next message
pg
Messages: 12
Registered: May 2002
Karma: 0
Junior Member
I have Oracle 9.2.0.4 and with replication if I modify a view on Master Group in the other site I don't have the modfy. Why?

It's not view materialized!!

Thank you
Re: Replication View [message #75476 is a reply to message #75467] Fri, 27 February 2004 00:58 Go to previous message
Frank Naude
Messages: 4522
Registered: April 1998
Karma: 0
Senior Member
See chapter 1 of the Oracle 9i Advanced Replication
Guide:

"In a replication environment, all DDL statements must be issued using either the Replication Management tool in Oracle Enterprise Manager or the DBMS_REPCAT package in the replication management API."

Best regards.

Frank
Previous Topic: Where calls of a defered transaction in deferror are stored?
Next Topic: Create view
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Tue Aug 22 13:46:11 CDT 2017

Total time taken to generate the page: 0.09393 seconds