Home » Server Options » Data Guard » Is it possible to use dataguard from single instance to RAC instance ? (Oracle 11g Release 2 , AIX 5L)
Is it possible to use dataguard from single instance to RAC instance ? [message #463441] Thu, 01 July 2010 06:34 Go to next message
dba4bank
Messages: 49
Registered: October 2007
Location: TURKEY
Member
Hi All,

Is it possible to use oracle dataguard from single instance to RAC instance ? Does Oracle dataguard support this ?

Regards
Gökhan Dedeler
Re: Is it possible to use dataguard from single instance to RAC instance ? [message #463480 is a reply to message #463441] Thu, 01 July 2010 09:06 Go to previous message
Michel Cadot
Messages: 59407
Registered: March 2007
Location: Nanterre, France, http://...
Senior Member
Account Moderator
Data Guard Concepts and Administration
Chapter 1 Introduction to Oracle Data Guard
Section 1.1 Data Guard Configurations

Quote:
Similar to a primary database, a standby database can be either a single-instance Oracle database or an Oracle RAC database.


There is no dependency between RAC status in primary side and the one in standby side.

YOu can find detailed information in the same book Annex D Data Guard and Oracle Real Application Clusters

Regards
Michel

Previous Topic: shutdown down in primary database in Data guard environment
Next Topic: difference between standby and dataguard
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Tue Oct 21 02:09:54 CDT 2014

Total time taken to generate the page: 0.19133 seconds