Home » SQL & PL/SQL » SQL & PL/SQL » Maximum Date Data Type Size (Oracle 9i)
Maximum Date Data Type Size [message #392017] Mon, 16 March 2009 00:50 Go to next message
ygsunilkumar
Messages: 100
Registered: August 2008
Senior Member
What is the maximum data type size allowed for DATE in Oracle 9i? When Table Structure described, DATE datatype will be displayed and not datatype size. This is an Interview Question.
Re: Maximum Date Data Type Size [message #392018 is a reply to message #392017] Mon, 16 March 2009 00:56 Go to previous messageGo to next message
BlackSwan
Messages: 25042
Registered: January 2009
Location: SoCal
Senior Member
>What is the maximum data type size allowed for DATE in Oracle 9i?
9i? It has been obsoleted?
Maximum has not changes in years for Oracle.
Are you unwilling or incapable of using SEARCH or GOOGLE?
Re: Maximum Date Data Type Size [message #392027 is a reply to message #392017] Mon, 16 March 2009 01:37 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Michel Cadot
Messages: 64130
Registered: March 2007
Location: Nanterre, France, http://...
Senior Member
Account Moderator
DATE datatype is of fixed size.

SQL Reference
Chapter 2 Basic Elements of Oracle SQL
Section Datatypes
Subsection Oracle Built-in Datatypes

Regards
Michel

Re: Maximum Date Data Type Size [message #392028 is a reply to message #392027] Mon, 16 March 2009 01:45 Go to previous messageGo to next message
ygsunilkumar
Messages: 100
Registered: August 2008
Senior Member
This SQL Reference is for Oracle SQL 10g and it says "The size is fixed at 7 bytes" but i would like to know for Oracle SQL 9i.
Re: Maximum Date Data Type Size [message #392029 is a reply to message #392028] Mon, 16 March 2009 01:47 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Michel Cadot
Messages: 64130
Registered: March 2007
Location: Nanterre, France, http://...
Senior Member
Account Moderator
And you are unable to find it by yourself in 9i SQL Reference or 9i Reference?
It is not dependent on the version.

Regards
Michel

[Updated on: Mon, 16 March 2009 01:51]

Report message to a moderator

Re: Maximum Date Data Type Size [message #392031 is a reply to message #392029] Mon, 16 March 2009 01:56 Go to previous messageGo to next message
ygsunilkumar
Messages: 100
Registered: August 2008
Senior Member
I read in Oracle 9i Reference but size has not mentioned. so the size is fixed at 7 bytes right?
Re: Maximum Date Data Type Size [message #392033 is a reply to message #392017] Mon, 16 March 2009 02:20 Go to previous message
rajavu1
Messages: 1574
Registered: May 2005
Location: Bangalore , India
Senior Member

Yes.
Previous Topic: PLSQl Help
Next Topic: Need help for SQL
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Wed Dec 07 07:05:15 CST 2016

Total time taken to generate the page: 0.10187 seconds