Home » RDBMS Server » Server Administration » Memory parameter not included in sga (Oracle 9i, AIX)
Memory parameter not included in sga [message #365342] Thu, 11 December 2008 10:15 Go to next message
psoftneto
Messages: 44
Registered: July 2008
Member
Hi all,
I would like to know which Oracle memory parameters are included in sga.
Oracle memory consumption is greather than sga according to unix administrator.
What else should I consider ? Pga ?
Thanks
Re: Memory parameter not included in sga [message #365345 is a reply to message #365342] Thu, 11 December 2008 10:38 Go to previous message
Michel Cadot
Messages: 64111
Registered: March 2007
Location: Nanterre, France, http://...
Senior Member
Account Moderator
Database Concepts
Chapter 8 Memory Architecture

Regards
Michel
Previous Topic: Drop Index
Next Topic: ORA-01502
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Mon Dec 05 13:15:25 CST 2016

Total time taken to generate the page: 0.05570 seconds